SOCO/ Sales Training’s Privacy Policy

SOCO/ Sales Training Pte Ltd Privacy Policy Statement

Updated 25 February 2021

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how SOCO/ Sales Training Pte Ltd manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to SOCO/ Sales Training Pte Ltd, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as “Soco”, “us”, “we” or “our”), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to SOCO’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to SOCO nor does it affect any rights which SOCO may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. SOCO may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you undertake to register yourself to receive an e-mail alert, request to receive information on our services, purchase our products, provide your information to us at an event, or download a free product on this Website, we ask for and collect information relating to yourself, your training needs, your interests and your company if applicable which may include but not exclusive to your full name, job title, company e-mail address, phone number and address.

Personal information is mandatory to allow us to email you the information you have requested which is often ebooks, videos or more information on our products or services. A link is provided at the bottom of every automated email to allow you to easily unsubscribe or update your preferences at any time.

We mainly use Infusionsoft, a customer relationship management tool to process your information and from time to time our email software, accounting software Quickbooks and an automation software called Zapier. We might also use your information to market to you on social media platforms including but not limited to: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube and Google Advertising.

These services allow us to display advertisements based on your visits to our websites (socoselling.com, socoselling.com and amcnposolutions.com), other websites and behaviour on social media platforms your have visited, allowing targeted advertisements to be delivered to you for products or services which you might be interested in.

The Site also uses a third party traffic measurement service to analyse how visitors use the Site. Traffic measurement services used on the Site may use the collected web site usage information for, among other purposes, gathering information about users’ interactions with the Site, such as which links are clicked and which webpages are visited.

Personal information may be used to make automated decisions. For example if you are located in a specific country we might send you information more relevant to that country.

We do not process sensitive data such as race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, genetic or biometric data, health or mortality and sex life or sexual orientation.

Use of Cookies and Logfiles

A cookie is a small text file written to an individual’s hard drive that contains the user ID. The cookies do not contain any personal information about Users and in themselves only record those areas of the Website that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.

The use of cookies is now widespread by websites in order to track traffic flows. From time to time we may use cookies to enable us to offer certain time-saving features to our Users. These may be used to administer the Website, track Users’ movements and actions, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The information gathered would then be used to improve the Website and the User experience.

You can find out more about the use of cookies and how you can remove them by going to the Interactive Advertising Bureau website http://allaboutcookies.org or http://www.cookiecentral.com. You should note that if a User sets up his browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the Website although functionality will be impaired.

Hyperlinks

This Website contains links to other websites, their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the said websites. SOCO/ Sales Training Pte Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices, nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content of such websites including those of our group companies which have their own privacy policies tailored for the particular business practices and sectors in which they operate.

Changes/Updates to Privacy Policy

In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice so please check back periodically so that you are aware of any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy pledge or feel that your privacy has been compromised, please contact us at [email protected] or complete the form below

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE FOR CUSTOMERS

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which Soco Sales Training Pte Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes. 

PERSONAL DATA  

  1. As used in this Notice:

customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. 

2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include name, email address and telephone number.  

3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

5. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • a. verifying your identity;
  • b. responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • c. managing your relationship with us;
  • d. processing payment or credit transactions;
  • e. complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority; and
  • f. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

6. We may disclose your personal data:

  • a. where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and services requested by you.

7. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to your employment contract should you be hired) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under a contract with you).

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT 

8. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

9. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it. 

10. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above. 

11. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

12. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. 

13. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request. 

14. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within five (5) business days. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

15. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis. 

16. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

17. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

18. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

19. We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

20. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner: 

Name of DPO: Elaine Brindamour
Contact No. : 6644-5294
Email Address: [email protected]

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

21. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

22. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

SUBSCRIPTION
SUCCESSFUL

More sales content coming on your way.